Get started9 Nymet Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 28.4% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). At 88 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
9 Nymet Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

15 February 2017Most recent
£197,000
+23.1%over 10 years28 April 2006
£160,000
+166.7%over 7 years5 February 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6LT: £272,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EX17 6FH
Closest school
0.2 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.