Get started8 Collatons Walk is a detached house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6LS). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 13.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £280,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Collatons Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2024
8 Collatons Walk changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 8 Collatons Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2024Most recent
£280,000
-14.4%over 10 months31 January 2024
£327,000
+67.7%over 12 years27 July 2011
£195,000
+25.8%over 8 years18 March 2003
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6LS: £342,500 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX17 6NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.