Get startedBridge House is a semi-detached house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6LA). It has a recorded floor area of 331 m² (around 3563 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on lpg.
At 331 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 20.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 46.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Bridge House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Bridge House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,088
Street avg £3,493
Floor Area
331 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burston Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

17 May 2022Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in EX17 6LA: £400,000 (2018–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB