Get started25 Hobbs Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 24.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 25 Hobbs Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadow View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

12 April 2019Most recent
£195,000
+11.4%over 2 years22 April 2016
£175,000
+6.1%over 3 years20 February 2013
£165,000
+123.1%over 15 years19 September 1997
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6JZ: £205,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
EX17 6JH
Closest school
0.3 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.