Get started4 Osborne Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 26.4% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £140,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Osborne Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Osborne Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
43 (E)
Street avg 49 (E)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Iter Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

29 January 2020Most recent
£140,000
+2.9%over 12 years18 December 2007
£136,000
+20.1%over 3 years2 April 2004
£113,250
+25.9%over 1 year16 August 2002
£89,950
+63.5%over 2 years30 May 2000
£55,000
+19.6%over 10 months10 August 1999
£46,000
+43.8%over 3 years18 January 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6HQ: £290,500 (2023–2005).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
EX17 6JH
Closest school
0.4 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.