Get startedThe Old Malt House is an end-of-terrace house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 20.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 41.8% below the postcode norm. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold April 2022 for £320,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Old Malt House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Old Malt House has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent for internal alterations
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 5 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 5 years.
The Old Malt House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
40 (E)
Street avg 45 (E)
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Replacement of lean-to roof with slate to match existing and replacement of lean-to door and surround
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 April 2022Most recent
£320,000
+28.8%over 4 years3 July 2017
£248,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in EX17 6HB: £220,000 (2016–2006).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
EX17 6RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB