Get started5 Mill Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bow, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Across 2004–2013, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 60.9% above the 2013 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 84 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2023
Replacement roof to include installation of dormer window
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 9 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 9 years.
5 Mill Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

25 September 2013Most recent
£138,000
-3.2%over 9 years20 August 2004
£142,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in EX17 6ES: £137,000 (2015–2008).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
EX17 6PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Bow Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB