Get started3 Sturt Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Down St. Mary, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 643 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 30.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 4 EPCs).
3 Sturt Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
3 Sturt Cottages outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,206
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

16 December 2016Most recent
£160,000
+3.3%over 5 years9 August 2011
£154,950
-18.4%over 2 years9 October 2008
£190,000
+171.4%over 7 years23 May 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6DY: £168,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
EX17 6PD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.