Get started2 Bassetts Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 30.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Bassetts Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2019
2 Bassetts Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 13 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Bassetts Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hedge Row Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

8 March 2018Most recent
£199,000
+26.3%over 5 years1 June 2012
£157,500
+7.1%over 3 years22 May 2009
£147,000
-10.1%over 4 years30 March 2005
£163,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5PH: £220,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
EX17 5NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.