Get started24 Fernworthy Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 48.2% above the 2012 sale price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
24 Fernworthy Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,032
Street avg £2,994
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2012Most recent
£193,000
+17.0%over 1 year12 November 2010
£165,000
+78.4%over 10 years23 June 2000
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5LY: £235,000 (2025–2020).
4 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jun 2025
11 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jul 2023
6 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Dec 2022
25 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Sept 2021
9 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EX17 5PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.