Get started21 Fernworthy Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1220 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2005–2011, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 53% above the 2011 sale of £227,475. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
21 Fernworthy Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2021
21 Fernworthy Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 6 years.
£227,475
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 6 years.
21 Fernworthy Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,006
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

24 June 2011Most recent
£227,475
+1.1%over 5 years18 November 2005
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5LY: £235,000 (2025–2020).
4 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jun 2025
11 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jul 2023
6 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Dec 2022
25 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Sept 2021
9 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EX17 5PE
Closest school
0.1 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.