Get started14 Fernworthy Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 31.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2012. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of garage to living accommodation
14 Fernworthy Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
14 Fernworthy Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,609
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

3 August 2018Most recent
£180,000
+44.0%over 8 years6 May 2010
£125,000
-15.0%over 2 years24 September 2007
£147,000
+8.1%over 1 year25 August 2006
£136,000
+212.6%over 10 years9 August 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5LY: £235,000 (2025–2020).
4 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jun 2025
11 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jul 2023
6 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Dec 2022
25 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Sept 2021
9 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EX17 5EJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.