Get started13 Fernworthy Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) returns an A (score 97), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 35.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
13 Fernworthy Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
13 Fernworthy Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,585
Street avg £2,908
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2015Most recent
£190,000
+104.3%over 13 years26 October 2001
£93,000
+59.0%over 3 years24 July 1998
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5LY: £235,000 (2025–2020).
4 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jun 2025
11 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Jul 2023
6 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Dec 2022
25 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Sept 2021
9 Fernworthy Gardens Copplestone Crediton
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
EX17 5NL
Closest school
0.1 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.