Get started4 Wright Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Copplestone, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5LT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £230,000 in February 2025.
Latest sale on 4 Wright Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 4 Wright Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hedge Row Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2025Most recent
£230,000
+31.4%over 8 years15 December 2016
£175,000
+6.1%over 1 year14 September 2015
£165,000
+6.5%over 2 years14 December 2012
£155,000
+2.0%over 2 years28 May 2010
£152,000
22 November 2007
£152,000
+121.9%over 6 years1 June 2001
£68,500
+34.3%over 2 years3 March 1999
£51,000
+14.6%over 1 year14 November 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5LT: £164,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX17 5EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Copplestone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.