Get started12 Chapel Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Spreyton, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 932 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 12.9% above the 2020 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £233,000.
12 Chapel Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2021
12 Chapel Park has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
12 Chapel Park saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 10 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£2,690
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Householder Application for the Erection of rear conservatory
9 October 2020Most recent
£233,000
+8.4%over 4 years30 October 2015
£215,000
+16.5%over 4 years21 March 2011
£184,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 5DR: £515,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 10 years
EX17 5NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Spreyton School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.