Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 3LF). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£646/sq ft) was about 344.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 41 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Latest sale on Flat 1 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,951
Street avg £1,320
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2021Most recent
£285,000
+14.0%over 2 years14 September 2018
£250,000
+76.1%over 11 years27 April 2007
£142,000
+215.6%over 8 years7 August 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3LF: £160,000 (2015–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX17 3DX
Closest school
0.4 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.