Get started3 Bowden Hill Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 12% below the 2022 sale of £166,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 142% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £166,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 43 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bowden Hill Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 3 Bowden Hill Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,860
Street avg £1,704
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parish Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2022Most recent
£166,000
+32.9%over 12 years25 January 2010
£124,950
+8.7%over 4 years21 July 2005
£115,000
+101.9%over 4 years7 June 2001
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3EL: £137,000 (2018–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.