Get started21 Alexandra Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 17.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
21 Alexandra Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2024
21 Alexandra Way has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension
21 Alexandra Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Alexandra Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,541
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

26 November 2019Most recent
£315,000
+10.5%over 4 years9 January 2015
£285,000
+23.9%over 9 years8 July 2005
£230,000
+45.1%over 2 years25 November 2002
£158,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2EA: £350,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
EX17 2DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Landscore Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.