Get started14 Albert Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 2BU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 762 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 26.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £275,000 in October 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
14 Albert Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2020
Retention of pergola and shed
14 Albert Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 12 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 12 years.
14 Albert Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,886
Street avg £2,507
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

9 October 2019Most recent
£275,000
+10.0%over 3 years1 July 2016
£249,950
+11.1%over 8 years28 March 2008
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2BU: £199,950 (2024–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
EX17 2HB
Closest school
0.5 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.