Get startedShongweni is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of side and rear extension, installation of dormer window for loft conversion and removal of existing garage
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for Shongweni lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,466
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchill Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£305,000
+21.9%over 6 years29 September 2017
£250,196
+10.0%over 4 years28 February 2013
£227,500
+26.4%over 9 years19 December 2003
£180,000
+60.0%over 2 years1 June 2001
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2AX: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX17 2DT
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.