Get started4 Newcombes is a mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 2AR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 4 Newcombes was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 12 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 12 years.
4 Newcombes outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifford Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2024Most recent
£235,000
+11.9%1 February 2024
£210,000
+12.6%over 7 years15 December 2016
£186,470
+11.3%over 4 years23 April 2012
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 2AR: £110,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.