Get started12 Blagdon Rise is a semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 22.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2018 for £252,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey
12 Blagdon Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Old Tiverton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Erection of two storey extension following demolition of existing garage
20 September 2018Most recent
£252,000
+82.6%over 15 years29 August 2003
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1EN: £300,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB