Get started8 Golden Joy is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 720 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in April 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 53% above the 2009 sale of £164,000. At 67 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£164,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Golden Joy runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £2,798
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Longmeadows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

3 April 2009Most recent
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1EA: £280,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX17 1FA
Closest school
0.7 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB