Get started7 Bramble Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 59.9% above the 2009 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Bramble Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 14 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Bramble Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2009Most recent
£142,000
+8.4%over 5 years5 December 2003
£131,000
+87.1%over 3 years8 September 2000
£70,000
+45.8%over 4 years13 October 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in EX17 1DA: £119,950 (2008–1996).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
EX17 1DE
Closest school
0.9 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB