Get started56 Exhibition Road is an end-of-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £246,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
56 Exhibition Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 56 Exhibition Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,195
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bramble Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£246,000
+43.0%over 3 years15 May 2020
£172,000
+2.7%over 14 years28 February 2006
£167,500
+172.4%over 6 years20 August 1999
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1BY: £188,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EX17 1GD
Closest school
0.8 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.