Get started2 Coleridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1TD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £296,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
2 Coleridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£296,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 2 Coleridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,660
Street avg £2,770
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£296,500
+26.2%over 6 years18 May 2018
£235,000
+25.3%over 5 years31 August 2012
£187,500
+18.3%over 9 months21 November 2011
£158,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1TD: £300,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX11 1JG
Kennaway Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.