Get started12 Salston Barton is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Salston, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1RG). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 50% above the 2010 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Salston Barton's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2019
12 Salston Barton has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Proposed office
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 6 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 6 years.
12 Salston Barton is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,081
Street avg £3,180
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
19 March 2010Most recent
£250,000
+16.3%over 5 years30 April 2004
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1RG: £340,000 (2024–2011).
6 Salston Barton Strawberry Lane Salston Ottery St Mary
Sold Mar 2024
7 Salston Barton Strawberry Lane Salston Ottery St Mary
Sold Dec 2023
5 Salston Barton Strawberry Lane Salston Ottery St Mary
Sold Dec 2021
4 Salston Barton Strawberry Lane Salston Ottery St Mary
Sold Oct 2019
10 Salston Barton Strawberry Lane Salston Ottery St Mary
Sold Dec 2011
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX11 1EB
Salston Manor Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The King's School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.