Get startedCadhay Cottage is a property in Cadhay, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1QY). It has council tax band D.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in August 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Cadhay Cottage has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Construction of front porch extension
Price for Cadhay Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£276,200
Growth on file: 19.9% per year over 8 years.
13 August 2003Most recent
£276,200
+338.4%over 8 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

23 June 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in EX11 1QY: £380,000 (2020–1995).
EX11 1GR
Thorne Farm Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The King's School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell