Get started6 Ridgeway Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 47% above the 2015 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,211
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

23 November 2015Most recent
£168,000
+5.0%over 3 years2 November 2012
£160,000
+6.7%over 7 years20 April 2005
£150,000
+87.5%over 3 years9 August 2001
£80,000
+75.8%over 4 years7 February 1997
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DU: £280,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX11 1HA
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.