Get startedOakdene is a semi-detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 822 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 87.9% above the 2011 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
Oakdene's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2021
Oakdene valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Oakdene outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £2,634
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

6 July 2011Most recent
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DT: £217,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX11 1LU
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB