Get started15 Paternoster Row is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 848 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 41.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
15 Paternoster Row's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£183,750
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Paternoster Row runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

18 April 2017Most recent
£183,750
+15.6%over 6 years17 November 2010
£159,000
+81.7%over 10 years23 May 2000
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DP: £279,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
EX11 1HA
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.