Get startedFlat 706 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. At 57 m² this is the 50th smallest of 62 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 6–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to A across 62 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average.
At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 61 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 11.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£905/sq ft) was about 24.8% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
Flat 706's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£555,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Flat 706 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,737
Street avg £15,582
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Finsbury Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

12 August 2013Most recent
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 9AP: £530,000 (2025–2024).
Flat 1406 5 Moor Lane City Of London London
Sold Jun 2025
Flat 1208 5 Moor Lane City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Flat 1111 5 Moor Lane City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
Flat 1009 5 Moor Lane City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Flat 704 5 Moor Lane City Of London London
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
EC2Y 9AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB