Get startedBryer Court is a mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 39 m² this is the 24th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Bryer Court, where floor areas span 34–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,222/sq ft) was about 108% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £515,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Bryer Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for Bryer Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,151
Street avg £9,794
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbican — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£515,000
14 December 2018
£515,000
+33.8%over 6 years28 September 2012
£385,000
+92.5%over 8 years30 April 2004
£200,000
+2.6%over 1 year16 September 2002
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DE: £540,000 (2024–2023).
Bryer Court Flat 208 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Bryer Court Flat 107 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
Bryer Court Flat 405 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2024
Bryer Court Flat 108 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Bryer Court Flat 206 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.