Get startedBryer Court is a mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. At 39 m² this is the 12th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Bryer Court, where floor areas span 34–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,187/sq ft) was about 107.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £498,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Internal alterations to bedsit including removal of door and partition between hall and living/bedroom space.
Bryer Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£498,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
Bryer Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,782
Street avg £9,808
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbican — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2022Most recent
£498,500
+69.0%over 12 years29 May 2009
£295,000
-6.3%over 12 months11 June 2008
£315,000
+250.0%over 10 years1 June 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DE: £540,000 (2024–2023).
Bryer Court Flat 208 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Bryer Court Flat 107 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
Bryer Court Flat 405 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2024
Bryer Court Flat 108 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Bryer Court Flat 206 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.