Get started67 Monega Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8EN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 12.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 246.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
Latest sale on 67 Monega Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£476,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
67 Monega Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,535
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Halley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2016Most recent
£476,000
+66.4%over 2 years6 June 2014
£286,000
+30.0%over 9 years23 March 2005
£219,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8EN: £250,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
E7 8QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandringham Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.