Get started67 Halley Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £631,000 is 41.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
Alterations to the existing rear dormer including 2 roof lights to the front and the construction of a side dormer extension.
67 Halley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
67 Halley Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,816
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Halley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2016Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8DS: £445,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
E7 8HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandringham Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB