Get started45 Bernwell Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 795 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 23.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2019
45 Bernwell Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 8 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 45 Bernwell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,214
Street avg £4,885
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chingdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 August 2017Most recent
£385,000
+21.1%over 2 years2 July 2015
£318,000
+44.5%over 5 years2 October 2009
£219,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6HX: £432,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.