Get started19 Bernwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 sits 124.3% above the 2008 sale of £263,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 45.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Formation of room in the roof involving the installation of a rear dormer window and alteration from a hip to gable end as shown on drawing number 1106/1a received 8 February 2006.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£263,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 19 Bernwell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,272
Street avg £5,130
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chingdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Formation of room in the roof involving the installation of a rear dormer window and alteration from a hipped roof to a gabled roof as shown on drawing number 1106/1 received 7 September 2005.
4 April 2008Most recent
£263,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6HX: £432,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB