Get started66 Whitehall Road is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 70 m² this is the 8th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–177 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 81.8% above the 2010 sale of £203,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
66 Whitehall Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Construction of a rear dormer roof extension together with the installation of one roof-light to the front roof slope and one roof-light to the side roof slope.
66 Whitehall Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 10 years.
£203,500
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 66 Whitehall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £4,240
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Partial demolition of front boundary wall and removal of hedges together with provision of dropped kerb to facilitate vehicular access, and construction of associated permeable hard standing within the front garden.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 February 2010Most recent
£203,500
+15.0%over 5 years21 May 2004
£177,000
+18.0%over 1 year31 January 2003
£150,000
+87.5%over 2 years14 July 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DW: £530,000 (2025–2019).
72 Whitehall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
1 Nursery Cottage Whitehall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2022
112 Whitehall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
114 Whitehall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2020
84 Whitehall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.