Get started32 Kimberley Road is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 31.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
32 Kimberley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2024
32 Kimberley Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension,which would extend 6.00m beyond the original rear wall of the existingdwelling, a maximum height of 3.25m and an eaves height of 2.95m.
32 Kimberley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£499,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
32 Kimberley Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £4,717
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kimberley Road (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

12 September 2014Most recent
£499,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DF: £725,000 (2023–2019).
47 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2023
35 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2022
46 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2021
34 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2020
37 Kimberley Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
E4 6DP
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB