Get startedLockhart Lodge is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Lockhart Lodge (53–102 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 72). The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Held since February 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 59.5% above the 2005 sale of £163,000. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Lockhart Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Lockhart Lodge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 7 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 7 years.
On years held, Lockhart Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,075
Street avg £4,399
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2005Most recent
£163,000
+35.8%over 2 years19 July 2002
£119,995
+42.9%over 2 years9 June 2000
£84,000
+32.5%over 1 year16 November 1998
£63,400
+19.6%over 10 months29 January 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BS: £425,000 (2024–2014).
Lockhart Lodge Flat 1 1 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2024
Lockhart Lodge Flat 8 1 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
Lockhart Lodge Flat 6 1 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2018
Lockhart Lodge Flat 2 1 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2017
Lockhart Lodge Flat 7 1 Gordon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2009
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
E4 6ST
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.