Get started11 Caswell Road is a semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 72.3% above the 2005 sale of £166,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 35.2% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
11 Caswell Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 9 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 11 Caswell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,419
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Miller and Carter PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

6 May 2005Most recent
£166,000
+7.8%over 1 year23 April 2004
£154,000
+126.6%over 8 years4 April 1996
£67,950
+1.4%15 March 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 3TE: £230,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY3 3QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotwall End Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.