Get started5 Chaucer Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £268,750 in August 2023.
Latest sale on 5 Chaucer Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£268,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Chaucer Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,317
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Himley House Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2023Most recent
£268,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 3BD: £210,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DY3 3PE
Closest school
0.5 km
Straits Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB