Get started7 Bronte Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 3YU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 805 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in May 2011. At 75 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Across 2010–2011, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 49% above the 2011 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2020
7 Bronte Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Bronte Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Offmore Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

6 May 2011Most recent
£155,000
17 December 2010
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3YU: £262,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DY10 3QP
Closest school
0.2 km
Offmore Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB