Get started3 Austcliffe Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3UR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 108), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Austcliffe Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 3 Austcliffe Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2022Most recent
£270,000
+68.8%over 12 years12 November 2009
£160,000
+18.5%over 5 years17 August 2004
£135,000
+159.6%over 7 years14 July 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3UR: £350,000 (2024–2017).
Austcliffe Cottage Austcliffe Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2024
Austcliffe House Farm Austcliffe Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold May 2024
4 Austcliffe Cottages Austcliffe Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2022
Austcliffe Farm Barn Austcliffe Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Aug 2019
Austcliffe Farm Stables Austcliffe Road Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
DY10 3YU
Staite Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.