Get started3 Shrubbery Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3UN). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 sits 79.4% above the 2013 sale of £330,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
3 Shrubbery Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 3 Shrubbery Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 18 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2013Most recent
£330,000
+123.0%over 11 years18 January 2002
£148,000
+94.0%over 6 years13 October 1995
£76,300
Median price across the last 4 sales in DY10 3UN: £110,500 (2021–2000).
DY10 3DG
Gaymore Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB