Get started8 Shrubbery Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3UH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £300,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 8 Shrubbery Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 8 Shrubbery Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£300,000
+15.4%1 November 2024
£260,000
+23.8%over 5 years1 August 2019
£210,000
+35.5%over 4 years5 June 2015
£155,000
+11.5%over 9 years30 September 2005
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3UH: £190,000 (2024–2012).
4 Shrubbery Close Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Sept 2024
3 Shrubbery Close Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2024
9 Shrubbery Close Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2018
11 Shrubbery Close Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Aug 2018
2 Shrubbery Close Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Feb 1998
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DY10 3PX
Gaymore Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.