Get started2c is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3UF). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 50% above the 2013 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2023
2c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 12 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

26 July 2013Most recent
£124,000
21 June 2005
£124,000
+88.0%over 4 years27 April 2001
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3UF: £159,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DY10 3QP
Gaymore Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.