Get started6 Staite Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 93.3% above the 2023 sale of £89,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2023 for £89,500.
6 Staite Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 26 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 6 Staite Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,790
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2023Most recent
£89,500
-40.3%over 4 years9 August 2019
£149,950
+7.1%over 1 year20 December 2017
£140,000
+133.3%over 2 years30 October 2015
£60,000
-50.0%over 4 years28 April 2011
£120,000
+211.7%over 8 years9 August 2002
£38,500
-21.8%over 4 years1 December 1997
£49,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3UA: £176,400 (2025–2023).
4 Staite Terrace Staite Drive Cookley Kidderminster
Sold May 2025
7 Staite Terrace Staite Drive Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2025
5 Staite Terrace Staite Drive Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2025
63 Staite Drive Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2024
18 Staite Drive Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DY10 3QP
Staite Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.