Get started18 Westhead Road North is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in July 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 192.8% above the 2000 sale of £76,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 34% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Westhead Road North lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,234
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

28 July 2000Most recent
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3TQ: £330,000 (2024–2016).
6 Westhead Road North Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2024
22 Westhead Road North Cookley Kidderminster
Sold May 2023
3 Westhead Road North Cookley Kidderminster
Sold May 2023
26 Westhead Road North Cookley Kidderminster
Sold May 2020
14 Westhead Road North Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DY10 3QP
Portway Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB